Melbourne Forum Policies

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Melbourne Forum is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  This Privacy Policy sets out how Melbourne Forum handles personal information.

In this Privacy Policy, the expressions ‘MF’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are references to Melbourne Forum Ltd, ACN 141 147 079

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by MF that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

MF may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we modify the Privacy Policy, we will post the updated version on our website and it will apply to all of your personal information held by us at the time.

Personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information we collect about you may include:

·       your name, date of birth, place of birth, gender, address, contact details (including email address, phone number or mobile phone number), occupation, job position, professional memberships and employment history;

·       event attendance and payment including invoice details.

It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with MF as usually we need to use your personal information to provide specific services to you, or which relate to or involve you.

How we collect and manage personal information
How we collect personal information

Generally we collect your personal information from you directly (for example, when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us correspondence including via email, when you complete a questionnaire, form or survey or when you register for a meeting or conference).

Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party. For example, we may collect your personal information from contractors or a publicly available record or through organising meetings and conferences.

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through a registration process on our website.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Holding personal information

MF holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold including physical (for example, storage of files in lockable cabinets) and technology (for example, restriction of access, firewalls, the use of encryption, passwords and digital certificates) security measures.

Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

Melbourne Forum collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

·       to manage relationships, to provide services and to organise meetings and conferences;

·       to pay for event registrations;

·       for administrative or recruitment purposes or to meet regulatory obligations; or

·       for any other business related purposes.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing you with the services we were engaged to perform.

The types of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

·       our service providers;

·       our professional advisers; and

·       government or regulatory bodies or agencies (for example, the Australian Taxation Office).

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

From time to time, we may send your personal information overseas, including to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia.

Privacy on our website
Cookies

'Cookies' (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site) may be used on MF’s website. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company's technology help desk or your internet service provider.

Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience. If you visit our website to read or download information, much of the information we collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you accessed the internet, the date and time you accessed our site, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use such information to make our sites more useful and attractive to you.

Your choices

You have several choices regarding your use of MF’s website. In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our websites. However, if you apply to receive information about our services and events, provision of certain personal information will generally be required.

Links to third party websites

MF’s website may contain links to third parties’ websites. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of their privacy policy.

MF also does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.

Gaining access to personal information we hold

You can request access to your personal information, subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law.  Such request must be made in writing.  Please see 'How to contact us' for details.

Keeping personal information current

If you believe that any personal information MF has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction.  To do so, please contact the MF Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  Please see 'How to contact us' for details.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint to MF about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the MF Privacy Officer as set out in 'How to contact us'.  You will be asked to set out the details of your complaint in writing in a form provided.

MF will endeavour to reply to you within 30 days of receipt of the completed complaint form and, where appropriate, will advise you of the general reasons for the outcome of the complaint. In some circumstances, the MF Privacy Officer may decline to investigate the complaint, for example if the complaint relates to an act or practice that is not an interference of the privacy of the person making the complaint.

How to contact us

If you have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy or you would like to access or correct your personal information or to make a complaint about MF’s handling of your personal information, please contact MF as follows:

Privacy Officer
Melbourne Forum Ltd

Level 6, 189 Flinders Lane

Melbourne Vic 3000

Email: privacyofficer@melbourneforum.org.au

 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Endorsed by the Melbourne Forum Board.

 

Cancellation Policy

The cancellation policy differs depending on whether the Melbourne Forum event is a Cultural Life Series event or an event other than a Cultural Life Series event.

For Cultural Life Series events, a credit will be provided where written notification (by email or text) is received by the Executive Officer at least 7 full days prior to the event. For late cancellations less than 7 full days before an Arts Event, the amount paid will be forfeited unless there is a waiting list for that event and in the Executive Officer’s discretion a substitute member attends that event. 

For other events, a credit will be provided where written notification (by email or text) is received by the Executive Officer at least 24 hours days prior to the event. For late cancellations less than 24 hours before, the amount paid will be forfeited unless there is a waiting list for that event and in the Executive Officer’s discretion a substitute member attends that event. 

In either case, a credit will expire after 3 months of the relevant event if not used.

The Melbourne Forum does not provide refunds for events or memberships.

 


Membership Code of Conduct

As Melbourne Forum (MF) members, we abide by this Membership Code of Conduct.

Events

Events are conducted under the Chatham House Rule (a rule or principle according to which information disclosed during a meeting may be reported by those present, but the source of that information may not be explicitly or implicitly identified.) Members are expected to observe this rule including in whatever communications media they may use.   

·       Members who have invited a guest to attend an event are responsible for advising their  guest(s) of this code of conduct and their guest’s adherence to the code.

·       Phones are not to be used during MF events and shall be switched to silent or turned off for the duration of the event as a courtesy to the speaker and to other members.

 ·       Depending on venue, meals are generally served as an alternate drop. In order to alleviate noise and disruption to the conversation, we ask that you swap your meal discretely with the person next to you if required.  

·       Members are expected to conduct themselves in a manner that contributes to the event being an informative and enjoyable experience for all who attend.

·       Members shall treat speakers, other members, guests, MF staff and venue staff and patrons with respect and courtesy.

 ·       Members are reminded that the focus of our functions is the invited guest speaker. Members are therefore requested to keep their questions brief and not to use them as an extended sounding board for their own personal views.

 ·       Promotion of other MF events or mention of other matters is not permitted, except with written approval of the Executive Officer. Such approval must be requested at least 48 hours prior to the event time and is at the sole discretion of the event host and/or Executive Officer.

 ·       To encourage interaction between members, seating is not pre-assigned other than for dinners, signature events and in other rare circumstances as determined by the Executive Officer or event host. 

 Personal Actions and Behaviours

 ·       Members shall adhere to a neat and tidy appearance at all times.

 ·       Members shall not physically, verbally or in written form,bully, harass or intimidate others and must refrain from actions and behaviours that undermine the health, safety and wellbeing of other members, guests, MF staff or staff and patrons of venues.

 ·       Members shall respect the right to privacy of the speaker, other members, guests and staff.

 ·       Members are expected to behave responsibly and not engage in conduct internally or externally to the MF thatcould bring MF into disrepute or tarnish its reputation.

 ·       Members shall not use membership to promote a business, cause, event or personal activity in which they, or a person associated with them, has a personal or financial interest. Where a member prefaces a statement or a discussion with a statement declaring such an interest it is at the discretion of the event host of the function whether such a discussion is allowed to continue.

 ·       As an open discussion group it is not appropriate for Melbourne Forum to take a view, or participate in public debate, on particular issues; or to support or fund causes. Individual members, or groups of members, are of course free to act in their private capacity on issues to which they have been exposed at Melbourne Forum activities

Governance 

·        Members shall abide by and uphold the Constitution.
·        Members shall pay any fees in relation to an event to which they have committed.
·        Members shall have no right to use the IP of MF branding, including name and logo without approval.
·        Should any breach of the Membership code of Conduct occur, the Board of MF has the right and sole discretion to act in the following ways:

- Temporarily suspend membership until the matter is resolved.

- Revoke membership rights and privileges permanently.

At Melbourne Forum we welcome constructive feedback on our events and operations. When providing feedback, members are asked to bear in mind that we are a club with limited resources and we rely heavily on the good will and collegiate nature of our members, guests and volunteers.